Saturday, April 30, 2011

Day 28 - A Song From My Favourite Musical

I changed this - it was meant to be a song that makes me guilty. What? A Song that makes you feel guilty? well unless it is about chocolate can't imagine a song would.... anyways onto some (and only some obviously) of my favourite songs from Musicals - ai carumba where to start!

here we go......

(apparently the girl in this is quite famous now HA HA HA HA)

I could go on and on and on and on ----- well you get the idea

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Day 29 - A Song From My Childhood

WOW talk about a trip down memory lane....

Okay so this first song I sung in a Talent Quest at School in full black face (how UN PC)! but yeah it was kinda fun (and I WON!) ha ha ha ha - I was 9 gimme a break!

and another song from my Talent Quest Days at Edendale Primary School - I was outrageous (hey I WAS 10!) and choreographed a number to...

and yep we won again! The poor teachers - thinking back now...... ha ha ha

and this last one - well every Saturday night at 6pm there was a programme called Ready To Roll and at the tender age of 11 I used to dance along every night and also had Mum and Dad join in.... good times!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Day 27 - My Favourite Female Artist

Okay so am NOT going to dedicate this entire blog to Barbra Streisand (even though it is damn tempting) so.... here we go - some of my very fav women artists....

What would ANY favourite woman artists blog of mine be without PINK! (apparently this is the number one indicator you are gay if you like her) .... well that is what I have read ha ha ha

and ADELE - only recently discovered her but OMG am obsessed with her :

and then there is IDINA (with a song from another of My Fav Musicals - A Chorus Line) - gosh I could go on all night... so maybe more than the standard three today

and this segues nicely into KRISTIN - why do all the woman I love only need ONE NAME.... MMM maybe there is a theme here after all - Women I love only noted by one name! :)

and to finish the ultimate ONE NAME STAR : CHER - so many songs to choose from - but luv this version of Walking in Memphis

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Day 26 - Am Changing Things Up!

According to the 30 Day Song Challenge this and tomorrow are meant to be about instruments - and since I can't play an instrument for luv nor money have decided to change it to : My Favourite Male Artist and My Favourite Female Artist - so today is now Day 26 - My Favourite Male Artist. Well most people that know me REALLY well know I have a thing for Donny! So here he is the divine Mr D!

AND a bit of thing for Robbie as well - but which song!?! - well here he is with his ex arch nemesis and now best bud (men!) Gary Barlow and Robbie Williams' Duet Shame which basically catalogues their history!

my third gets a bit trickier - I mean I COULD just pop on Meatloaf but as he has already featured on here will pop on some.... mmm (hang on need to check my ipod) ........ okay so the most songs by a male apart from these two goes to..... John Barrowman ! (aka Captain Jack from Torchwood!)...and as a bonus one of my Favourite Songs from Musicals! DOUBLE TICK!

Monday, April 25, 2011

Day 25 - A Song That Makes Me Laugh

Ha ha this is going to be FUN!

the SPECTACULAR Flight of The Conchords!

and from my VERY Favourite Movie

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Day 24 - A Song That I Want Played At My Funeral

Gosh what a sad thought - in the back of my mind have always had the thought of playing this song

whilst my coffin is being taken out.... ??? mmm we shall see - I just like the idea that it becomes a celebration at the end - "Put Your Hands Together, and Help Her Along"

also would have to have some version of Somewhere Over The Rainbow - but which one??? Guess it would have to be this....

and I think some Andrea Bocelli - I like this one because - well it is Andrea - and the lyrical translation - noted below

Lyrics translated in English:
"Song about the Earth"

Yes I know
My love, that you and I
Are together briefly
For just a few moments
In silence
As we look out of our windows
And listen
To the sky
And to a world
That's awakening
And the night is already far away
Already, far away

Look at this world
Spinning with us
Even in the dark
Look at this world
Spinning for us
Giving us hope and some
Sun, sun sun

My love, you are you my love
I hear your voice,
And I listen to the sea.
It sounds just like your breathing
And all the love you want to give me
This love
That is there, hidden
Hidden among the waves
All the waves in the world
Just like a boat that....

Look at this world
Spinning with us
Even in the dark
Look at this world
Spinning for us
Giving us hope,
And some sun, sun, sun,
Some sun, sun, sun.

Look at this world
Spinning with us
Giving us some sun,
Mighty sun
Mighty sun
Mighty sun

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Day 23 - A Song That I Want To Play At My Wedding

Well since I have had two this is kinda redundant - so will share the songs I DID play at my wedding/s....

From my first marriage - as I always said the Wedding Day was DIVINE - it was just the marriage that kinda sucked (at the end)

anyone get the hint that I ADORE Barbra Streisand - this song was SO perfect for Ian and I and I STILL Tear up whenever I here it (so yeah sitting here with tears in my eyes)


sorry for the cr@ppy video but very hard to find good Barbra Streisand YouTube clips that are available to share)

and yes we had Karaoke - and Yes This IS THE FIST SONG we sung as a married couple!!

Day 22 - A Song That I Listen To When I Am Sad

Again I try not to be a sad sack - of course there are times when life overwhelms one and listening to sad songs (esp with wine) does not bode well for my "glass half full"
lifestyle - but like everyone I DO get sad - missed opportunities, loves gone wrong, friendships gone wrong or just a sucky day at work - so here we go - some songs for when I am down in the dumps!

From the completely under rated show "SideShow"

and this is for a certain Ex ....

i mean is there ANYONE out there who hasn't had a wee weep listening to Babs?!?

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Day 21 - A Song I Listen To When I Am Happy

I try to be happy much more often than any other emotion - but emotions just tend to take one over - but here we go some HAPPY HAPPY JOY JOY songs!

"don't forget your jacket new kid - you'll fit right in!" now if you'll excuse me!

so sue me (no pun intended) GLEE makes me happy! - and this version via the DIVINE Sam Tsui makes me happier than a happy thing!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Day 20 - A Song I Listen To When I Am Angry

Well I try NOT to get angry but when I do I just want to hear something LOUD - so hell yeah here is some LOUD music!!! best turn it up to 11!

Eminem to me embodies anger - but yeah sometimes you just need some Marshall!

and what is loud without AC/DC??

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Day 19 - A Song From My Favourite Album

I am often asked - what ONE CD would you keep if you had to keep just one..... This is possibly the easiest question I am ever asked - quite simple Bat Out of Hell - Meatloaf - it has everything you could possibly need from heavy metal to soaring love songs and mostly it is full of STORY songs.... one of the reasons I adore musicals so much - are the story songs - anyway enough about me... onto the music!

but since no-one wants an entire blog dedicated to Meatloaf (or maybe they do) chucking in a couple of other favourite albums - and after having seen Lady Antebellum in concert last night they have just shot straight to the top

and the unstoppable Dixie Chicks from their sublime album FLY

Monday, April 18, 2011

Day 18 - A Song That I Wish I Heard On The Radio

Have no idea why this song isn't featured on the radio - I think Josh Strickland is so incredibly talented - but anyway here it is the DIVINE Josh !!!

and another uber talent that never gets any air time - a bit of Sam for ya! Enjoy

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Day 17 - A Song That I Hear Often On The Radio

I listen to a station in NZ called ZM - they have a fantastic selection of music - possibly a bit "young" for a 45 year old but what the heck I like it and picks me up on the drive to work - so a few randoms from this week

(and when did ALL songs start featuring someone?) mmmm

And here is a special shout out to "the most beautiful woman in the world" (well according to people magazine)

and I REALLY like this song : HAPPINESS

Day 16 - A Song That I Used To Love But Now Hate

Two Words RICK ROLL - man I used to Luv this song - but now ? well not sooo much

and really need I say more than MMMBop (mind you still blimmin catchy!)

oh dear...... did I really used to dance to this?

Friday, April 15, 2011

Day 15 - A Song That Describes Me

Ha Ha Ha - so I guess this depends on how self deprecating I am feeling at any particular moment - but the first song - oh yeah that's me! I can out project/ shout/ yell/ sing most folks - I suppose having large *blush* lungs helps!

and this one is a bit of a no brainer!

and yep my heart sure does belong to Daddy (ssh just don't tell Ian!)

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Day 14 - A Song That No One Would Expect Me To Love

Well most of my really good friends know I have a *cough* varied taste in music - but here are some fun songs that I love!


SO yeah I guess I am not all about broadway after all!

Day 13 - A Song That Is A Guilty Pleasure

According to Wikipedia (which everyone knows is always right!) :) A guilty pleasure is something one enjoys and considers pleasurable despite feeling guilt for enjoying it. The "guilt" involved is sometimes simply fear of others discovering one's lowbrow or otherwise embarrassing tastes....

so here goes some of the more questionable songs on my ipod!

apparently this guy is quite popular :

ha ha ha - OMG this song was HUGE when I was young - Right Said Fred with I'm Too Sexy

and the EPIC - Aqua with Barbie Girl

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Day 12 - A Song From A Band That I Hate

Wellll - that's not very positive is it? I actually don't HATE any music.... anyone who creates "Art" aka music - is making a positive contribution - and if I like it or not is not going to make any difference.. so for that reason I am NOT posting anything today....

Monday, April 11, 2011

Day 11 - A Song From My Favourite Band

mmmm Bands! that is a toughie - all these things depend on soo much - but here are a couple I came up with - the first couple are probably my fav "band" The Dixie Chicks - this one is Wide Open Spaces

and then the CLASSIC - almost Mini Movie - Goodbye Earl - watch out for many many guest stars!

and another mini movie - yay for The Girls Next Door - Nickelback's legendary video for Rockstar

and one final shout out to my new favourite band - Lady Antebellum and Need You Now

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Day 10 - A Song That Makes Me Sleepy

What a silly thing to post on.... but as I am a good girl and stick to the rules - so here they are a few songs that make me sleepy - mmm maybe should choose some of these for my operation this week.

Hey There Delilah - The Plain White T's

ahhh who doesn't luv the Muppets! The Rainbow Connection

and not sure if this makes me feel sleepy - but sure makes me feel lazy :) The Lazy Song - Bruno Mars

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Day 9 - A Song You Can Dance To

Can't remember the last time I had a really good boogie - but seem to recall blasting out of a few moves on the dance floor to the following - don't judge me! :)

Think I will leave this bit of dancing magnificence to Tom :

and one from my time as Hero Marching Girl - we had THE most fantastic routine for this - performed around town - we WERE the Cartoon Heroes!!

and a bit of a classic for the end of the night :

Friday, April 8, 2011

Day 8 - A Song That I Know All The Words To

Wow this is going to be tricky. I am ridiculous when to comes to knowing words in songs - I know SOO many. So just going to put up some fun stuff that I luv singing along to - hope you enjoy!

First Off That Classic - The Pina Colada Song!

Now some Kid Rock to get the party started!

and what would a blog be without some Queen!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Day 7 – A Song That Reminds Me Of A Certain Event

Sooo many memories - from such an amazing life so far - which event/s to go with? mmmm

Okay first up : the 1990 Commonwealth Games here in Auckland, New Zealand. I was picked as the Ceremonial Announcer for the Cycling so was lucky enough to be on TV most nights annnouncing medalists etc - very exciting times...

Second major event - the first show I ever directed - By Degrees by New Zealand playwright - Roger Hall - this was one of the opening numbers... (and also one of the greatest Kiwi hits of all time!)

and another Major Event - my first Rock Concert - Electric Light Orchestra at Western Springs I think I was 12 or 13 - here they are with Mr Blue Sky (still brilliant music!)

and the final one - seeing my first "Big Show" in London - which just happened to be on a rainy Sunday afternoon sometime in 1977 - a little show called A Chorus Line with the original London Cast! ENJOY (this version is some 30 years later (ouch!) at the opening of the 2007 Tony Awards)

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Day 6 - A Song That Reminds Me Of Somewhere

Well pretty obvious that this song reminds me of Somewhere DER! Barbra with Il Divo! Enjoy

and then there is that place Over The Rainbow - Eva Cassidy's haunting version

now to be sensible Julia - I sung/hummed this all the way through Sin City

and this all the way through L.A. and New York (and on opening night of any show I always find myself humming it just before the curtain goes up) The One and Only Ethel Merman

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Day 5 - A Song That Reminds Me Of Someone

Songs are such a personal thing aren't they? Having incredibly, ridiculously, talented friends I could simply post videos from any musical and that would remind me of one of my friends so had to think about this one a bit more...... so here goes - songs that remind me of people (in no particular order)

This one is for probably one of my dearest friends. I am unbelievably blessed to have this man in my life and even though I only get to see him about once a year for about 1/2 an hour I know in my heart that either of us would do anything for the other. Luv you Chrissybear!

This one??? Well this song is for someone who knows who they are and that is that ;)

and this one goes out to all the people who will probably never get to see this post as it is for friends only...... ;)

Monday, April 4, 2011

Day 4 – A Song That Makes Me Sad

Oh dear - where to start - Music evokes soo many emotions - within a week (depending on circumstances) the same song that made you happy last week can make you sad today. But anyway in no particular order some sad songs :(

From the Broadway show Titanic! Godspeed Titanic - this songs always makes me want to cry - just thinking of all the enthusiasm and excitement of those travelers who never made it to their destination. Especially when they get to "sail on, sail on" gives me chills

this next song is from the Musical (shows have such amazing ways of touching your soul) Carousel. The reason this makes me sad is that both Mum and Dad want this at their funeral. "keep on livin', keep on caring what's goin' to happen"

and the last from Les Miserables - for my dear friend Ian Carr who left us much to early. Live in the stars Ian

need a hanky anyone?

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Day 3 – A Song That Makes Me Happy

I am a total sucker for this song - a guaranteed cheer me up

and what would a happy song compilation be without some GLEE? - Top 40 Sweet Cheeks!

and finally - the superb Stubby Kaye "Jubilation T Cornpone" from one of my fav shows Li'l Abner - enjoy

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Day 2 - My Least Favourite Song

WELL..... where to begin

Had to be # 1

Heard WAY too many bad versions of this at Karaoke

and well THIS ONE goes to my ex.... shudder

Friday, April 1, 2011

Day 1 - My Favourite Song

This is without a doubt my favourite song - don't ask my why, can NOT put my finger on it but just get chills every single time I hear it. But as I don't stick to the rules am going to post as many songs as I want (well within reason)p.s. sorry for the crappy copy - it is like me - a bit old ha ha ha

Who doesn't love Marin Mazzie ? GORGEOUS version

Impossible to get a good YouTube video of this - but cried all the way through this version

one more for luck = well it is a medley so does it count?